Mexico Mining Forum Mexico Business Events (mbe)
NETWORKING PLATFORM
GOLD SPONSOR
GOLD SPONSOR
GOLD SPONSOR
SILVER SPONSOR
SILVER SPONSOR
SILVER SPONSOR
SILVER SPONSOR
Mexico View (Networking Platform)
QuakerState/Shell (Silver Sponsor)
All times are Central Standard Time / Mexico City time
08:00
Networking | AI-powered 1:1 meetings
08:55
Inauguration
09:00
Closing the Gap in the Mining Industry
  1. Moderator
    Fernando Alanís
    President of the Mexican Mining Chamber
  2. Panelist
    Efraín Alva Niño
    General Director of Technical Support and Head of the Extractive Activities Coordination Unit at Ministry of Economy
  3. Panelist
    Tonatiuh Herrera
    Undersecretary of Promotion and Environmental Regulations at the Ministry for the Environment and Natural Resources
  4. Panelist
    Iván García
    Head of the Technical Coordination of the Senate's Mining Comission
  5. Panelist
    José Jabalera
    Director of Mine Development at Ministry of Economy of Mexico
10:00
Critical success factors in ESG implementation.
  1. Moderator
    Adolfo Calatayud
    Transfer Pricing, Dispute Resolution Services Partner and Mining Leader at Pricewaterhousecoopers
  2. Panelist
    Peter Hughes-Hallet
    Country Manager and Senior Director of Sustainability and External Relations at Newmont Mexico
  3. Panelist
    Paola Hernández Villalvazo
    Chief Compliance Officer at America's Mining Corporation
  4. Panelist
    José Tovar
    Community Relations Manager at Alamos Gold
11:15
Networking Opportunity - AI-powered 1:1 meetings
12:00
Operator Presentation: Riverside Resources
  1. Speaker
    John-Mark Staude
    CEO of Riverside Resources
12:20
Operator Presentation: Almaden Minerals
  1. Speaker
    Daniel Santamaría
    Mexico Vice President of Minera Gorrión, Subsidiary of Almaden Minerals Ltd
12:40
Operator Presentation: Sonoro Gold Corp
  1. Speaker
    Kenneth McLeod
    CEO of Sonoro Gold Corp
13:00
Mexico's Exploration Outlook: Opportunities, Trends & Best Practices
  1. Moderator
    Patricia Vivar
    Partner at VHG Servicios Legales
  2. Panelist
    James Anderson
    Chairman and CEO of Guanajuato Silver
  3. Panelist
    Michael Konnert
    CEO of Vizsla Silver Corp
14:00
Networking Opportunity - AI-powered 1:1 meetings
15:00
Goldfinx: Empowering Artisanal Gold Mining
16:00
Improving Miners' Access to Finance
  1. Moderator
    Enrique Rodríguez del Bosque
    Partner at RB Mexico Law
  2. Panelist
    Javier Reyes de la Campa
    Chairman at Accendo Banco
  3. Panelist
    John Darch
    Chairman of Sonoro Gold Corp
  4. Panelist
    Forbes Gemmell
    VP Corporate Development at Discovery Silver
All times are Central Standard Time / Mexico City time
08:00
Networking Opportunity - AI-powered 1:1 meetings
09:00
Keynote: Silver Exploration Outlook
10:00
Tailings Management for Responsible Mining
  1. Panelist
    Chris Koutsaris
    Sales Manager for Process Technology & Equipment at Takraf
  2. Panelist
    Sandrine Forsoni
    Corporate Market Manager for Minerals at Sefar
  3. Panelist
    Briana Gunn
    Group Executive, Environment at Newmont
11:00
Networking | AI-powered 1:1 meetings
12:00
Operator Presentation: Osisko Development
  1. Speaker
    Fernando Martínez
    Operations General Manager at Sapuchi Minera, Osisko Development Corp
12:30
ESG: New Normal in Mine Development
  1. Moderator
    Jim Norine
    Director Minerals, Americas at Ausenco
  2. Panelist
    Barry Quiroz
    President of Sapuchi Minera
13:30
Grid Digitalization in the Mining Industry
  1. Speaker
    Israel García Palacios
    Market Manager Grid Automation at Hitachi ABB Power Grids México
14:00
Networking | AI-powered 1:1 meetings
15:00
The Future is Here: Mining 4.0
  1. Moderator
    Gerardo Durán
    General Director of Chihuahua Mining Cluster
  2. Panelist
    Rafael Zenha
    Sales VP for Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean for Sandvik Mining and Rock Solutions
  3. Panelist
    Hugo Barrientos
    Digital Transformation Manager at Emerson
16:00
Supply Chain Cooperation to Accelerate Mining’s Digital Transformation
  1. Moderator
    Arturo Vaca
    Energy Director at Peñoles
  2. Panelist
    Monica Samudio
    Country Managing Director of Circutor
  3. Panelist
    Sergio Campana
    Latin America Mining Industry Manager at Rockwell Automation

The program will be published shortly

The Breakout room will be published shortly

The Breakout room will be published shortly

The Breakout room will be published shortly